PILE DYNAMICS INC. PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date:  Revised 07.06.2018

Pile Dynamics, Inc. (“PDI”, “we”, “us”, “our”) respects the privacy of our clients and other visitors to our website. To protect online privacy, PDI has implemented the following policy, which may be amended at any time by posted amendments to this page. 

This online privacy policy applies to information about you obtained through www.pile.com (the “Website”) by PDI. It describes how we may collect, use, and disclose such information; the choices you have regarding our use of your information; how we safeguard the information we collect; and how to contact us regarding our privacy practices.

By accessing or otherwise using the Website, you agree to the collection, use, and disclosure practices and other activities as described in this policy.

Individuals visiting the Website from the European Union may review our privacy practices and their privacy rights here.

What Information Does PDI Collect? 

PDI collects data to better serve both our clients and the engineering profession.

Information You Provide

There are a number of areas on the Website where we ask for and collect personal information that you provide directly to us. Where we do, it is in order to serve you better, or is necessary to accomplish the service you are requesting. For example, you may provide personal information when you fill out our Website’s Contact Us form and other online forms, provide purchase and shipping information, provide client information, register for a webinar, or when you submit an application through our Careers page. Client information is used in the PDI database, which is used to generate PDI mailing lists. This includes lists provided to technical and geographical units of PDI, for example, institutes and sections. The mailing list may be used in connection with informing you about PDI services, products, conferences, meetings and events. 

Personal information you submit through our Website may include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, and certain employment-related details. Some forms on our Website may require you to provide certain personal information in order to submit the form. You may choose not to provide that information, but this may prevent you from using or accessing those features.

Information Automatically Collected

We may also automatically collect certain information about you when you access or use the Website (“Usage Information”). Usage information may include device ID, IP address, browser type, operating system, and other information regarding your use of the Website. We do not collect information pertaining to network-connected hardware (e.g. your computer or mobile device).

We may obtain this Usage Information through the following means:

  • Log Information: Log information is data about your use of the Website, such as IP address, browser type, internet service provider, operating system, date/time stamps, and related data, and may be stored in log files.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: Cookies, web beacons or “tracking pixels,” embedded scripts, location-identifying technologies, device recognition, and other tracking technologies (“Tracking Technologies”) may be used to collect information about your interactions with the Website. Brief descriptions of these Tracking Technologies are provided below.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your computer, smart phone, or tablet when you access the Website. This information can be read by the Website when you return to this site. PDI uses cookies to speed up your future visits by storing preferences and log-in information you provide, and to support a better experience through tailored content. In addition, cookies provide statistical and other information to PDI about how the Website is used in order for PDI to monitor access and use of the site, assess the effectiveness of particular content, and suggest areas for improvement.

While these cookies alone do not allow PDI to personally identify visitors to the website, information collected by PDI cookies may be used to streamline communications with clients and customers by facilitating targeted content consistent with users’ email preferences and PDI’s privacy policy. No information collected by PDI through cookies will be shared with third parties, except as required by law.

Cookies may remain on your hard drive for an extended period of time. The Website may associate some or all of these cookies with your device(s). If you use your browser’s method of blocking or removing cookies, some but not all types of cookies may be deleted and/or blocked and as a result, some features of the Website may not be available. For more information about cookies, visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/.

Web Beacons (“Tracking Pixels”)

Web beacons are small graphic images, also known as “internet tags” or “clear gifs,” embedded in web pages. Web beacons may be used, without limitation, to count the number of visitors to the Website, to monitor how users navigate the Website, and to count content views.

Embedded Scripts

An embedded script is programming code designed to collect information about your interactions with the Website. It is temporarily downloaded onto your computer from our web server, or from a third party with which we work, and is active only while you are connected to the Website. It is deleted or deactivated once you are no longer connected.

Device Recognition Technologies

Technologies, including application of statistical probability to data sets, as well as linking a common unique identifier to different device use (e.g., Facebook ID), which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices is the same user or household).

Some information about your use of the Website and certain third party services may be collected using Tracking Technologies across time and services, and used by us and third parties for purposes such as to associate different devices you use and to deliver relevant ads and/or content to you on the Website and third party services.

Anonymous Information from General Users. PDI does not collect personal information from users browsing our website. Users to the public areas of PDI’s website browse anonymously. PDI collects aggregate data from users browsing our website. PDI uses this information for purposes of statistical analysis of website traffic. Aggregate data are only used for internal and marketing purposes, and PDI does not provide any personal identification information. 

Partners and Other Third Parties

We may also obtain information about you from service providers, business partners, or other third parties. For example, we may receive information about you when you apply for a job opening through one of our recruiting partners, such as Indeed or LinkedIn.

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent, or otherwise share for marketing purposes the personal information that we collect through the Website with other third parties. However, we may on occasion share your information with our PDI sales representatives.

In general, we use your personal information to provide you access to the Website and its services, to improve the Website, tailor the features to you, and to offer you additional information, opportunities, promotions, and functionality.

Your personal information may be disclosed to third-party service providers who work with us in order to provide some of the services on the Website and to help us communicate with you. Examples include analyzing site visitor and associated usage data, providing customer service, conducting email campaigns, and providing general Website optimization. Service providers are not meant to use such personal information except as necessary to provide the relevant services to PDI.

We may disclose your personal information if we believe, in our sole discretion, that such disclosure is necessary and/or appropriate in the following circumstances:

  • To comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or court orders served on us;
  • To respond to requests by government agencies, including law enforcement authorities;
  • In connection with an investigation of fraud, intellectual property infringements, or other activity that is or may be illegal or may expose us, service or content providers we work with, or you to possible legal liability’
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our terms of use, user agreements, applicable terms or policies; or
  • To protect the rights, property, life, health, security, or safety of PDI, the Website or its users, or any third party.

In the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business assets (e.g., further to a merger, reorganization, liquidation, or any other business transaction, including negotiations of such transactions), we reserve the right to disclose any information we obtain through the Website. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by and subject to this Privacy Policy.

Links to Third-Party Sites

This website contains links to other websites, including third party organizations that provide industry relevant learning programs. PDI is not responsible for the privacy policies, data collection or privacy practices, or content of such sites and you should read their terms and privacy policies before using them. 

Social Features, Advertising, and Analytics

Certain functionalities on the Website permit interactions that you initiate between the Website and third-party services, such as social networks (“Social Features”). Examples of Social Features include features enabling you to click to and access our Facebook page, and from there, to “like” or “share” our content located on the Facebook platform. We may also have features that otherwise connect the Website to a third-party service (e.g., to push or pull information to or from the Website). If you use Social Features, and potentially other third-party services, information you post or provide access to may be publicly displayed by the third-party service you use. Both PDI and the third party may have access to certain information about you and your use of the Website and the third-party service.

We may serve advertisements on the Website and/or on third-party services. Some of these ads may be tailored to your interest based on your browsing of the Website and elsewhere on the Internet (sometimes referred to as “interest-based advertising” and “online behavioral advertising”), which may include sending you an ad on a third-party service after you have left the Website (i.e., “re-targeting”).

We may use Google Analytics for analytics services. These services may use cookies and other Tracking Technologies to help us analyze Website users and how they interact with our Website. Information collected or generated by these services (e.g., your IP address and other Usage Information) may be transmitted to and stored by these service providers, who may in turn use this information for purposes such as evaluating your use of the Website, compiling statistical reports on the Website’s activity, and providing other services relating to Website activity and other Internet usage.

Your Choices

Email Communications

Should you receive a promotional email from PDI, you may opt out of receiving additional promotional email communications from us by following the unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of our emails. You may also contact us directly at info@pile.com. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving promotional communications from us, we may continue to send you non-promotional emails, such as those relating to your orders or product inquiries.

Tracking Technologies

Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed using tools available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some instances may be blocked in the future by configuring certain browser settings. Browsers offer different functionalities and options, so these may need to be set separately. Tools from commercial browsers may also not be effective with regard to Flash cookies (also known as locally shared objects), HTML5 cookies, or other Tracking Technologies. For information on disabling Flash cookies, please visit here. Please be aware that if you disable or remove these technologies, some aspects of the Website’s functionality may be limited.

Your browser settings may also allow you to transmit a “Do Not Track” signal when you visit various websites. Like many websites, this Website is not configured to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from browsers. To learn more about “Do Not Track” signals, please visit https://www.allaboutdnt.com/.

Analytics and Interest-Based Advertising

You may exercise certain choices regarding the use of Google Analytics cookies by visiting this page, or downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

PDI Web Security 

We take reasonable measures to protect your information from loss, theft, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. All of the PDI web servers are registered as secure servers using industry-standard certificate techniques. This enables all communication between our servers to be verified when services are requested between computers. Further, all the personal information collected from you on our site, including names and addresses, is stored behind a “firewall.”

Secure Transactions. For your protection, we have taken a number of steps to maximize the security of financial transactions that are accepted on the PDI website. Credit Card processing is accomplished using secure processing services. Your entry of credit card information is encrypted when transmitted in secure mode. If for any reason, you still feel uncomfortable submitting your credit card over the Internet, you can call sales@pile.com or mail your information to us. 

REGARDLESS OF THE PRECAUTIONS TAKEN BY YOU OR BY PDI, “PERFECT SECURITY” DOES NOT EXIST ON THE INTERNET. PDI CANNOT ENSURE OR WARRANT THE SECURITY OF ANY INFORMATION YOU TRANSMIT TO THIS SITE OR PDI, AND YOU TRANSMIT SUCH INFORMATION AT YOUR OWN RISK. 

Children’s Privacy Rights

This Website is not intended for, nor targeted to, children under 13. We do not knowingly or intentionally collect information from children under 13. If we learn that we have received information directly from a child who is under the age of 13, we will delete the information in accordance with applicable law.

California Privacy Rights

California law permits customers in California to request certain details about how their “personal information” (as defined in California Civil Code Section 1798.83) is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. We do not share personal information with third parties or affiliates for the direct marketing purposes of any third parties or affiliates. Californians may request information about our compliance with this law by contacting info@pile.com, or by mail sent to 30725 Aurora Rd, Cleveland, OH 44139, (Attention: Legal Counsel). Your inquiry must specify “California Privacy Rights Request” in the subject line of the email or the first line of the letter, and must include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per California resident each year.

International Users

If you are visiting the Website from outside the United States, please be aware that PDI is based in the U.S. and the information we collect will be transferred to, processed, and stored on our servers in the United States. The data protection laws and regulations applicable to your personal data transferred to the United States may be different from the laws in your country of residence.

For users visiting our site from the European Union, please refer to our Privacy Notice for European Data Subjects.

Questions and Means of Redress 

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or if you suspect that PDI has handled your personal information in a manner that does not comply with this Privacy Policy, please notify us by email at info@pile.com or at

Pile Dynamics, Inc.
30725 Aurora Rd
Cleveland, OH 44139
+1.216.831.6131